Octra 5i Inverter

Category Features


Category Classification

3 kW (1.0)
50,300
5 kW (1.5)
58,600
6 kW (2.0)
69,500



     
GENERAL    
PARAMETER (UNIT)PRD-46  
MODEL NO. (INDOOR)CACI12OC5I6CACI18OC5I6CACI24OC5I6 
MODEL NO. (OUTDOOR)CACI12OC5I6CACI18OC5I6CACI24OC5I6 
TONNAGE CATEGORY (TR)11.52 
RATED CAPACITY*(FULL/HALF) (('000W))3.5/1.85.1/2.66.0/3.1 
POWER CONSUMPTION (FULL/HALF) (Watts)992/3451530/4701800/590 
ELECTRICITY CONSUMPTION PER YEAR (Units)5898501013 
BEE STAR RATING***555 
RATED POWER SUPPLY (V-Ph-Hz)230 - 1 - 50230 - 1 - 50230 - 1 - 50 
NET WEIGHT (CFM)375725750 
INDOOR NOISE LEVEL (H/M/L) (db)39/34/3148/45/4047/44/39 
FAN MOTOR (INDOOR) (No.of Speeds)444 
FAN MOTOR (OUTDOOR) (No.of Speeds)111 
OVERALL SIZE    
INDOOR UNIT (HEIGHT) (mm)255315315 
INDOOR UNIT (WIDTH) (mm)77010301030 
INDOOR UNIT (DEPTH) (mm)188188218 
OUTDOOR UNIT (HEIGHT) (mm)540540700 
OUTDOOR UNIT (WIDTH) (mm)780780845 
OUTDOOR UNIT (DEPTH) (mm)250250320 
FILTERS    
ELECTROSTATIC DUST FILTERYesYesYes 
I- OXIDIZER FILTERYesYesYes 
PM 2.5 MICRON FILTERYesYesYes 
HYPER PROTECTIVE FILTERYESYESYES 
TRIPLE HYBRID FILTERNANANA 
FEATURES    
AIR DIRECTION CONTROLYesYesYes 
SECURITY LOCKYesYesYes 
CONTROL TYPELCD RemoteLCD RemoteLCD Remote 
AUTO OFF TIMERYesYesYes 
AUTO ON TIMERYesYesYes 
ECONOMIC SLEEP MODEYesYesYes 
REFRIGERANT LEAKAGE DETECTORYesYesYes 
LOUVER POSITION MEMORYYesYesYes 
DRY MODEYesYesYes 
AUTO FAN SPEEDYesYesYes 
INTELLIGENT CRF ALERTYesYesYes 
AUTO SWINGYesYesYes 
AUTO CLEANSERNANANA 
MULTI STAGE CLEANSERYesYesYes 
FOLLOW MEYesYesYes 
AUTO MODEYesYesYes 
AUTO RESTARTYesYesYes 
SUPER TURBO MODENANANA 
LED DISPLAYYesYesYes 
TEMP DISPLAY ON/OFFYesYesYes 
4 STAGE IONIZERNANANA 
ADVANCED E4 IONIZERYESYESYES 
REFRIGERANTR410aR410aR410a 

ADVANCED E4 IONIZER


Releases all negative ions to disinfect and diminish bad smell in the room, thereby helping you breathe clean and pure air.

SUPER TURBO MODE


This function helps in quick and effective cooling of the room quickly by continuously operating at the maximum fan speed. In any machine, the regular Turbo Mode operates for a maximum of 20-30 minutes, whereas the ‘Super Turbo Mode’ runs continuously. For effective cooling during high ambient temperatures, Super Turbo mode is recommended.

FOLLOW ME


Extra sensors built directly into the remote control inform the unit of the temperature even in the farthest parts of the room, thereby ensuring the optimum temperature no matter where you go.

REFRIGERANT LEAKAGE DETECTOR


The early warning system detects refrigerant leakage and immediately shuts down while simultaneously displaying the relevant error code on the indoor unit display panel.

i-OXIDIZER


Minimising exposure to formaldehydes is a significant consideration for human health and well-being. This filter is multifaceted in its capability of removing the same along with VOCs, chemicals and vapours with a specialised blend of oxidizing agents.

SLEEP MODE


An energy-saving mode, which gradually increases the temperature while you sleep. This slight, gradual increase in temperature, not a?ecting your comfort level, saves the energy consumption of the unit, and consequently lowers your power bill.

AUTO RESTART


During unexpected power outages, this function retains the settings and temperature levels in its memory chip, enabling the air conditioner to restart with the previous function settings automatically when the power resumes.

AUTO SWING


Covering the expanse of the room, this function evenly cools or heats every part of the room by rotating/swinging the air deflector automatically.

ANTI RUST SHIELD


In case of any fault in the AC, this function will diagnose it immediately and turn the AC off to protect it. It also indicates protection or error code for fast service.

SMART DIAGNOSIS


In case of any fault in the AC, this function will diagnose it immediately and turn the AC off to protect it. It also indicates protection or error code for fast service.

HD DISPLAY


Bright LED display included in the control panel.

24HR TIMER


The unit can be run on automatic mode using the 24-hour timer, which programs the unit to start and stop at a pre-assigned time.

PM 2.5 MICRON FILTER


Particulate matter 2.5, or PM 2.5, is composed of tiny particles dispersed in air that are less than two and a half microns in width. The i-PM 2.5 Filter helps removing PM2.5 particles and providing clean & safe air for your family.

MULTI STAGE CLEANSER


To prevent the breeding of bacteria inside the unit, this function ensures that there is no dust or water retained inside. The unit ?rst uses condensed water to remove the dust from the evaporator ?ns, and then it switches to fan-only mode to blow away the wet air. The whole process disinfects the indoor unit and ensures that all traces of bacteria are removed.

NEXGEN DEHUMIDIFIER


Mould and mildew are types of fungi which can thrive in humid areas and can pose numerous health risks. The NexGen Dehumidifier allows the air conditioner to reduce the humidity of a specific room whilst retaining its cooling capability, keeping the room at a comfortable temperature.

HYPER PROTECTIVE FILTERS


The unit has an instant recall function which adjusts the horizontal louvers to their most recent position.

LOUVER POSITION MEMORY


The unit has an instant recall function, which adjusts the horizontal louvers to their most recent position.