Octra-X 3 Star

Product Features


Product Classification

3 kW (1.0)
41,350
5 kW (1.5)
45,850
6 kW (2.0)
55,750



     
GENERAL    
PARAMETER (UNIT)  
MODEL NO. (INDOOR)CACS12OX3T6CACS18OX3T6CACS24OX3T6 
MODEL NO. (OUTDOOR)CACS12OX3T6CACS18OX3T6CACS24OX3T6 
TONNAGE CATEGORY (TR)11.52 
RATED CAPACITY* (('000W))3.55.36.2 
NOMINAL COOLING / HEATING POWER INPUT*(min - max) (Watts)107716301907 
BEE STAR RATING***3 Star3 Star3 Star 
RATED POWER SUPPLY (V-Ph-Hz)230 - 1 - 50230 - 1 - 50230 - 1 - 50 
NET WEIGHT (Kgs(IDU/ODU))11/30.513.5/3413.5/47 
AIR FLOW RATE (CFM)375725750 
INDOOR NOISE LEVEL (H/M/L) (db)39/35/3344/41/3944/41/39 
FAN MOTOR (INDOOR) (No.of Speeds)444 
FAN MOTOR (OUTDOOR) (No.of Speeds)111 
OVERALL SIZE    
INDOOR UNIT (HEIGHT) (mm)275315315 
INDOOR UNIT (WIDTH) (mm)90510301030 
INDOOR UNIT (DEPTH) (mm)198218218 
OUTDOOR UNIT (HEIGHT) (mm)540540700 
OUTDOOR UNIT (WIDTH) (mm)780780845 
OUTDOOR UNIT (DEPTH) (mm)250250320 
FILTERS    
ELECTROSTATIC DUST FILTERYesYesYes 
ELECTROSTATIC CARBON FILTERYesYesYes 
PM 2.5 MICRON FILTERYesYesYes 
HYPER PROTECTIVE FILTERYESYESYES 
FEATURES    
CYCLOJET ODUNANANA 
AIR DIRECTION CONTROLYesYesYes 
SECURITY LOCKYesYesYes 
CONTROL TYPELCD RemoteLCD RemoteLCD Remote 
AUTO OFF TIMERYesYesYes 
AUTO ON TIMERYesYesYes 
ECONOMIC SLEEP MODEYesYesYes 
REFRIGERANT LEAKAGE DETECTORYesYesYes 
LOUVER POSITION MEMORYYesYesYes 
DRY MODEYesYesYes 
AUTO FAN SPEEDYesYesYes 
INTELLIGENT CRF ALERTYesYesYes 
AUTO SWINGYesYesYes 
AUTO CLEANSERYesYesYes 
FOLLOW MEYesYesYes 
AUTO MODEYesYesYes 
AUTO RESTARTYesYesYes 
SUPER TURBO MODEYesYesYes 
LED DISPLAYYesYesYes 
TEMP DISPLAY ON/OFFYesYesYes 
REFRIGERANTR410aR410aR410a 

ELECTROSTATIC CARBON FILTER


This ?lter is made up of an Electrostatic Fiber and Active Carbon Filter. The Electrostatic Fiber Filter removes small dust particles and smoke to prevent allergic diseases whereas the Active Carbon Filter deodorizes peculiar smells and absorbs poisonous gases.

HYPER PROTECTIVE FILTERS


The unit has an instant recall function which adjusts the horizontal louvers to their most recent position.

SUPER TURBO MODE


This function helps in quick and effective cooling of the room quickly by continuously operating at the maximum fan speed. In any machine, the regular Turbo Mode operates for a maximum of 20-30 minutes, whereas the ‘Super Turbo Mode’ runs continuously. For effective cooling during high ambient temperatures, Super Turbo mode is recommended.

FOLLOW ME


Extra sensors built directly into the remote control inform the unit of the temperature even in the farthest parts of the room, thereby ensuring the optimum temperature no matter where you go.

REFRIGERANT LEAKAGE DETECTOR


The early warning system detects refrigerant leakage and immediately shuts down while simultaneously displaying the relevant error code on the indoor unit display panel.

24HR TIMER


The unit can be run on automatic mode using the 24-hour timer, which programs the unit to start and stop at a pre-assigned time.

SLEEP MODE


An energy-saving mode, which gradually increases the temperature while you sleep. This slight, gradual increase in temperature, not a?ecting your comfort level, saves the energy consumption of the unit, and consequently lowers your power bill.

AUTO RESTART


During unexpected power outages, this function retains the settings and temperature levels in its memory chip, enabling the air conditioner to restart with the previous function settings automatically when the power resumes.

AUTO SWING


Covering the expanse of the room, this function evenly cools or heats every part of the room by rotating/swinging the air deflector automatically.

SMART DIAGNOSIS


In case of any fault in the AC, this function will diagnose it immediately and turn the AC off to protect it. It also indicates protection or error code for fast service.

ANTI RUST SHIELD


In case of any fault in the AC, this function will diagnose it immediately and turn the AC off to protect it. It also indicates protection or error code for fast service.

HD DISPLAY


Bright LED display included in the control panel.

PM 2.5 MICRON FILTER


Particulate matter 2.5, or PM 2.5, is composed of tiny particles dispersed in air that are less than two and a half microns in width. The i-PM 2.5 Filter helps removing PM2.5 particles and providing clean & safe air for your family.

NEXGEN DEHUMIDIFIER


Mould and mildew are types of fungi which can thrive in humid areas and can pose numerous health risks. The NexGen Dehumidifier allows the air conditioner to reduce the humidity of a specific room whilst retaining its cooling capability, keeping the room at a comfortable temperature.

INTELLIGENT CRF ALERT


The Intelligent CRF (Cleaning and Replacement Function) Alert can be used through all seasons to protect your air conditioning unit from damage. If you or someone in your family has allergy problems, keeping your air ?lter clean and replaced on timely basis can reduce the risk of triggering an allergy attack on any given day.

LOUVER POSITION MEMORY


The unit has an instant recall function, which adjusts the horizontal louvers to their most recent position.