Santis 5 Star

Category Features


Category Classification

3 kW (1.0)
35,000
5 kW (1.5)
42,100
6 kW (2.0)
52,000



     
GENERAL    
PARAMETER (UNIT)    
MODEL NO. (INDOOR)MACS12ST5T4MACS18ST5T4MACS24ST5T4 
MODEL NO. (OUTDOOR)MACS12ST5T4MACS18ST5T4MACS24ST5T4 
TONNAGE CATEGORY (TR)11.52 
BEE STAR RATING***555 
RATED CAPACITY* ('('000W))3.55.16.1 
NOMINAL POWER INPUT* (Watts)97214151718 
RATED POWER SUPPLY (Volts/Ph/Hz)230 - 1 - 50230 - 1 - 50230 - 1 - 50 
NET WEIGHT (Kgs(IDU/ODU))7.8 / 3210.5 / 45.513.5 / 49 
AIR FLOW RATE (CFM)400550675 
INDOOR NOISE LEVEL (H/M/L) (dB(A))39/35/3240/35/3349/41/36 
FAN MOTOR (INDOOR) (No.of Speeds)444 
FAN MOTOR (OUTDOOR) (No.of Speeds)111 
OVERALL SIZE    
INDOOR HEIGHT (mm)285302325 
INDOOR WIDTH (mm)8059581038 
INDOOR DEPTH (mm)205213220 
OUTDOOR HEIGHT (mm)540690820 
OUTDOOR WIDTH (mm)780900900 
OUTDOOR DEPTH (mm)250320320 
FILTERS    
ANTI VOC FILTERYESYESYES 
AG + NANO FILTERYESYESYES 
TRI STERILIZATION FILTERNANANA 
FEATURES    
AUTO RESTARTYESYESYES 
CONTROL TYPELCD RemoteLCD RemoteLCD Remote 
SUPER TURBO MODEYESYESYES 
AIR DIRECTION CONTROLYESYESYES 
AUTO LOUVER MEMORYYESYESYES 
AUTO ON TIMERYESYESYES 
I- CLEANSERYESYESYES 
FOLLOW MEYESYESYES 
4 WAY SWINGNANANA 
LEAKAGE DETECTORYESYESYES 
SLEEP MODEYESYESYES 
DRY MODEYESYESYES 
AUTO FAN SPEEDYESYESYES 
AUTO SWINGYESYESYES 
REMOTE SCREEN DISPLAY LIGHTYESYESYES 
REFRIGERANTR22R22R22 

SMART SENSOR


Based on different installation heights of the indoor unit, the temperature deviation of the sensor sensed against the actual floor temperature is always different. By changing the jumping wires combination on the indoor PCB it is possible to compensate this deviation.

MULTI-SECTIONAL FILTER


Comprises three sections of distinctive air filters which help clean the air of moisture & VOCs and also release anti-oxidants to make sure the air is always healthy and clean.

LEAKAGE DETECTOR


The indoor unit shows an error code and stops automatically when the outdoor unit detects refrigerant leakage, thereby making maintenance easier and avoiding the chances of compressor failure.

i-CLEANSER


When this function is activated, the indoor unit ?rst operates in cooling mode with a low fan speed. During this period, the condensed water takes the dust from the evaporator ?ns away. It then turns to fan-only mode and blows away the wet air. This whole process disinfects the indoor unit and ensures that all traces of bacteria are removed.

ANTI-VOC FILTER


Long-term exposure to Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs) can damage the liver, kidney and central nervous system. Zero or Anti VOC ?lter seeks out and eliminates formaldehyde compounds and harmful gases to make sure the air is always healthy and clean.

FOLLOW ME


Temperature sensor built within the remote control senses the surrounding temperature. When you stay close to the remote control, the unit will automatically change the operation mode and adjust the room temperature accurately to give you heightened comfort.

TURBO MODE


With this function, the air conditioner maximises its cooling capacity, cools the room rapidly, and attains the desired temperature in the shortest time.

SLEEP MODE


This function automatically increases the temperature by 1°C per hour for the ?rst two hours, then holds steady for the next 5 hours, and then ?nally switches o? the AC. As a result, this energy-saving mode gives you a comfortable 7-hour sleep.

AUTO RESTART


If the air conditioner turns o? unexpectedly due to a power cut, it will restart with the previous function setting automatically when the power resumes

AUTO LOUVER MEMORY


When the unit is switched on, the angle of the horizontal louvers automatically move to the same position at which they were previously set.

i-CHECK


In case of unit malfunction, the AC will not only shut o? immediately, but also indicate the error code, resulting in fast service.

RUST FREE CABINET


Provides protection in extreme weather conditions with its 5 unique layers of protective coating, thereby resulting in complete freedom from rust and longer life.

DEHUMIDIFIER


A humid climate is extremely uncomfortable and causes excessive body perspiration that cannot evaporate in the moisture-saturated air. Dehumidi?er allows the air conditioner to reduce the humidity of a speci?c room while also retaining supreme cooling, keeping the room at a comfortable temperature.

AUTO SWING


This function controls the angle of the air deflector. It distributes cool/warm air to a maximum area by moving flaps automatically.

24X7 TIMER


The timer can be set to start and stop at any point in a 24-hour period.

LED


Control panel of indoor unit adopts LED display.