Superia 5 Star

Product Features


Product Classification

3 kW (1.0)
42,200
5 kW (1.5)
49,900
6 kW (2.0)
57,400



     
GENERAL    
PARAMETER (UNIT)  
MODEL NO. (INDOOR)CACS12SU5J3CACS18SU5J3CACS24SU5J3 
MODEL NO. (OUTDOOR)CACS12SU5J3CACS18SU5J3CACS24SU5J3 
TONNAGE CATEGORY (TR)11.52 
RATED CAPACITY* ('('000W))3.55.36.1 
NOMINAL COOLING / HEATING POWER INPUT* (Watts)98514921718 
BEE STAR RATING***5 Star5 Star5 Star 
RATED POWER SUPPLY (V-Ph-Hz)230 - 1 - 50230 - 1 - 50230 - 1 - 50 
NET WEIGHT (Kgs(IDU/ODU))30-Nov13.5/3613.5/37 
AIR FLOW RATE (CFM)350700725 
INDOOR NOISE LEVEL (H/M/L) (db)39/35/3344/41/3944/41/39 
FAN MOTOR (INDOOR) (No.of Speeds)444 
FAN MOTOR (OUTDOOR) (No.of Speeds)111 
OVERALL SIZE    
INDOOR UNIT (HEIGHT) (mm)275315315 
INDOOR UNIT (WIDTH) (mm)90510301030 
INDOOR UNIT (DEPTH) (mm)198218218 
OUTDOOR UNIT (HEIGHT) (mm)563704704 
OUTDOOR UNIT (WIDTH) (mm)565565565 
OUTDOOR UNIT (DEPTH) (mm)452452452 
FILTERS    
ELECTROSTATIC DUST FILTERYesYesYes 
ELECTROSTATIC CARBON FILTERYesYesYes 
PM 2.5 MICRON FILTERYesYesYes 
HYPER PROTECTIVE FILTERYesYesNA 
FEATURES    
AIR DIRECTION CONTROLYesYesYes 
SECURITY LOCKYesYesYes 
CONTROL TYPELCD RemoteLCD RemoteLCD Remote 
AUTO OFF TIMERYesYesYes 
AUTO ON TIMERYesYesYes 
ECONOMIC SLEEP MODEYesYesYes 
REFRIGERANT LEAKAGE DETECTORYesYesYes 
LOUVER POSITION MEMORYYesYesYes 
DRY MODEYesYesYes 
AUTO FAN SPEEDYesYesYes 
INTELLIGENT CRF ALERTYesYesYes 
AUTO SWINGYesYesYes 
AUTO CLEANSERYesYesYes 
FOLLOW MEYesYesYes 
AUTO MODEYesYesYes 
AUTO RESTARTYesYesYes 
SUPER TURBO MODEYesYesYes 
LED DISPLAYYesYesYes 
TEMP DISPLAY ON/OFFYesYesYes 
REFRIGERANTR22R22R22 

CARBON FIBRE FILTER


With Active Carbon and an Electrostatic Fibre Filter, the unit constantly scrubs away smells and poisonous compounds while preventing dust particles and other allergens from entering the air flow system

SUPER TURBO MODE


This function helps cool the room quickly by continuously operating at the maximum fan speed. In any machine, the regular Turbo Mode operates for a maximum of 20-30 minutes, whereas the ‘Super Turbo Mode’ runs continuously. For e?ective cooling during high ambient temperatures, Super Turbo mode is recommended.

3-in-1 MICROBES FILTER


A combination of Cold Catalyst, Vitamin C and Nano Platinum Filter.Effective in removing tobacco smoke, dust, pollen, mold spores, animal dander and in killing bacteria.

FOLLOW ME


Extra sensors built directly into the remote control inform the unit of the temperature even in the farthest parts of the room, thereby ensuring the optimum temperature no matter where you go.

REFRIGERANT LEAKAGE DETECTOR


The early warning system detects refrigerant leakage and immediately shuts down while simultaneously displaying the relevant error code on the indoor unit display panel.

AUTO CLEANSER


When this function is activated, the unit uses condensed water to remove the dust from the evaporator fins, then switches to fan-only mode to blow away the wet air, thereby removing all traces of bacteria and dust inside.

AUTO RESTART


During unexpected power outages, this function retains the settings and temperature levels in its memory chip, enabling the air conditioner to restart with the previous function settings automatically when the power resumes.

AUTO SWING


Covering the expanse of the room, this function evenly cools or heats every part of the room by rotating/swinging the air deflector automatically.

TURBO MODE


With this function, the air conditioner maximises its cooling capacity and attains the desired temperature in the shortest time.

RUST SAFEGUARD


Equipped with 5 unique layers of protective coating to ensure complete freedom from rust, the AC cabinet can withstand extreme weather conditions and serve you for years to come.

HD DISPLAY


Bright LED display included in the control panel.

24X7 TIMER


The unit can run on automatic mode using the 24-hour timer, which programs the unit to start and stop at a pre-assigned time.

PM 2.5 MICRON FILTER


Particulate matter 2.5, or PM 2.5, is composed of tiny particles dispersed in air that are less than two and a half microns in width. The i-PM 2.5 Filter helps removing PM2.5 particles and providing clean & safe air for your family.

INTELLIGENT CRF ALERT


The Intelligent CRF (Cleaning and Replacement Function) Alert can be used through all seasons to protect your air conditioning unit from damage. If you or someone in your family has allergy problems, keeping your air ?lter clean and replaced on timely basis can reduce the risk of triggering an allergy attack on any given day.

NEXGEN DEHUMIDIFIER


Mould and mildew are types of fungi which can thrive in humid areas and can pose numerous health risks. The NexGen Dehumidifier allows the air conditioner to reduce the humidity of a specific room whilst retaining its cooling capability, keeping the room at a comfortable temperature.

AUTO DETECTOR


If the unit malfunctions for any reason, it will shut off automatically while indicating the relevant error code on the indoor unit, enabling fast servicing.

LOUVER POSITION MEMORY


The unit has an instant recall function, which adjusts the horizontal louvers to their most recent position.